Mineral Oil

Mineral-oilMineral oil is a clear, colorless, oily liquid with almost no taste or odor. It is also called liquid paraffin, liquid petrolatum, white mineral oil, and white paraffin oil. Mineral oil is an ingredient in certain medicines and cosmetics. It also serves as a dissolving agent in the manufacture of plastics, and as an industrial lubricant. Mineral oil comes from the distillation of petroleum fractions (separated parts) at 600 to 750 °F (316 to 399 °C). Further refinement purifies the oil.